Welcome to the statistical analysis page

This is where we provide a variety of reports that will help you decide where to live.
Student Reviews See ratings assigned to areas by students.
Room Rental Rates See the average rental rates per area.
Student Feedback on areas See feedback and comments from students on certain areas.
All cities To see all cities listed


Student Reviews of Bournemouth by Area
Sunday, Aug 13, 2017

Total Areas = 47
Total Sample (Number of reviews): 795
areaGoing OutShopsTransportCommunityFacilitiesSampleScore
Alma road77777270%
Alum Chine54646250%
boscombe466443548%
Boscome67975268%
Bournemouth888664772%
bournemouth centre10101077288%
bournemouth town centre991079288%
Branksome34544440%
central989871382%
centre 99989288%
Charminster5666512256%
Charmister37975362%
City Centre88888380%
Dorset577771466%
East Cliff96887276%
east cliffe1010988290%
ensbury park355542344%
Kinson45566352%
Landsdown88867474%
Landsdowne888771476%
Lansdown76655758%
lansdowne888663472%
Meyrick Park87776370%
Moordown466651554%
parkstone25544340%
pokesdown468541354%
poole57877768%
Purbeck House910674272%
Southbourne455551348%
Springbourne677553860%
st pauls place88787576%
Student Village54666254%
talbot44465246%
talbot village33665446%
talbot woods55451240%
talbotwoods94455254%
The Triangle77868372%
Town87767570%
town center79995378%
town centre977661170%
Triangle78878976%
Wallisdown456642450%
West Cliff87765366%
westbourne566861262%
westcliff66777366%
Winton5777626764%
Winton/charminster881097284%


Breakdown of room rental by Area for Bournemouth
Sunday, Aug 13, 2017

Total = 32
Total Sample (Number of rooms): 1948
AreaAverage RentSampleMin RentMax Rent
Bishopston65.00565.0065.00
Boscombe77.006350.00100.00
Boscombe Manor92.001280.00100.00
Boscombe Spa Resort123.008110.00140.00
Bournemouth71.002154.00144.00
Central81.006363.0090.00
Charminster76.0030255.00111.00
Charminster-Winton61.00557.0064.00
City/Town Centre99.008276.00180.00
Dorset78.00276.0080.00
Ensbury Park76.008257.0090.00
Holdenhurst86.00770.0095.00
Kings Park70.00670.0070.00
Kinson65.00265.0065.00
Lansdowne79.00755.0095.00
Littledown75.00575.0075.00
Meyrick Park91.002275.00162.00
Moordown85.004945.00150.00
Near Centre65.00665.0065.00
Near university88.004669.00120.00
Parkstone70.00170.0070.00
Pokesdown70.00570.0070.00
Springbourne80.004856.00110.00
St Ives Ringwood90.00190.0090.00
Talbot park77.002658.0087.00
Talbot village72.00855.0085.00
Town Centre75.001555.00121.00
Triangle87.00287.0087.00
Wallisdown73.003858.00100.00
Westbourne78.001169.0090.00
Winton80.0099050.00161.00
Winton Banks72.00860.0080.00


Student Feedback on areas in Bournemouth:

Address Rating Comment Date
victoria place
springbourne
bournemouth
72% get to everything easy! but area can be abit rough at times..  12 December 2012 
alcester rd
branksome
bournemouth
42% had not started uni yet but not first time living independently  06 September 2012 
rosemounte
westbourne
bournemouth
54% sds  04 April 2012 
Coronation Avenue
Moordown
Bournemouth
68% Good quiet area , parking ok, buses good to everywhere U need. Nice to study quietly in own garden in nice weather  22 March 2012 
71 Ripon Road
wINTON
bOURNEMOUTH
84% It is a perfect student town!!  26 February 2012 
St Swithuns
Springborne
Bournemouth
68% Although it was a great location for town, the area felt very unsafe. We lived next door to druggies who were up all night and would be extremely noisy. The area we lived in was pretty much the red-light district. I would really discourage any student from living here.  07 February 2012 
hankinson road
winton
Bournemouth
50% its brilliant  30 January 2012 
hankinson road
winton
Bournemouth
50% its brilliant  30 January 2012 
Oxford Road
Landsdowne
Bournemouth
80% Purbeck House, Uni halls. Right near town with a Coop right opposite  27 January 2012 
oxford road
central
bournemouth
84% loved it!  23 January 2012 
oxford road
central
bournemouth
84% loved it!  23 January 2012 
oxford road
central
bournemouth
84% loved it!  23 January 2012 
Edgehill road
WInton
Bournemouth
82% Perfect area Winton for students!   20 January 2012 
Edgehill road
WInton
Bournemouth
82% Perfect area Winton for students!   20 January 2012 
Cranborne House
St Pauls Place
Bournemouth
82% Very lively, perfect for students!  04 January 2012 
lytton road
springbourne
bournemouth
88% everything was great  09 September 2011 
48 Christchurch Road
Hartford Court
Bournemouth
92% Very new area and builidng of apartments; a 2008 build. Very modern! Great area - ASDA, train station, clubs, restaurants, the beach, bus stops are all within a 10 minute walk.  25 August 2011 
Somerley Road
Winton
Bournemouth
82% Great area to live. I feel safe and there are so many other student houses around here  27 July 2011 
Talbot campus
Bournemouth university
Bournemouth
68% It would be best near by the Talbot campus in Bournemouth Universiy  05 July 2011 
Oxford Road

Bournemouth
80% Halls of residence best for first year students  13 June 2011 


 

Help other students!

Please fill out our survey about the last student location in which you lived.
This information will be made available to other students to help them find the best places to live.
All data is anonymous.
 
Email id
Location (where you lived last year)
Street
Area
City
Postcode
   
Your Ratings (what did you think of where you lived?)
Going Out (bars, restaurants, clubs, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Shops (supermarkets, corner shops, book shops, video shops, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Transport links (buses, trams, trains, underground, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Community(safety, student population, surroundings, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Facilities (gyms, libraries, parks, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Type the text you see in this picture*:
 
Comments (do you have any specific comments about this area?)
 
all data provided will be treated as anonymous