Welcome to the statistical analysis page

This is where we provide a variety of reports that will help you decide where to live.
Student Reviews See ratings assigned to areas by students.
Room Rental Rates See the average rental rates per area.
Student Feedback on areas See feedback and comments from students on certain areas.
All cities To see all cities listed


Student Reviews of Bristol by Area
Sunday, Jan 15, 2017

Total Areas = 96
Total Sample (Number of reviews): 1730
areaGoing OutShopsTransportCommunityFacilitiesSampleScore
ashley down57775662%
Ashton24243330%
Avon68887974%
bedminster676762264%
Bishopston677667164%
bishopsworth45665352%
blackberry hill44465546%
Bond Street771075272%
bradley stoke36546548%
brentry46666256%
brislington57857464%
bristol766653760%
Bristol centre78778374%
Bristol City Centre87877374%
Broadmead889761076%
cabot circus710989286%
center87855866%
central87546760%
central bristol99849278%
Centre877665468%
City79858374%
city center777662266%
city centre8786618270%
Clfton10810105286%
clifton7767725468%
Clifton Down88888280%
clifton village87686670%
cliftonwood43253334%
cold harbour lane65977268%
coldharbour lane55678662%
College Green85662354%
Cotham776664564%
downend35544742%
easton56455850%
Eastville24646444%
Filton357655652%
Filton avenue36644246%
FISHPOND12232220%
fishponds3555411144%
Frenchay457776460%
Frenchay Campus566771162%
Gloucester Road 77877372%
Harbourside78986276%
Hartcliffe36158346%
henleaze48678266%
High Kingsdown77757366%
Horfeild78756466%
horfield5675519456%
Horfiled47566356%
hotwells445652248%
keynsham46574252%
King Square 88966274%
KINGSDOWN776782370%
Kingswood465551150%
Knowle45755552%
little stoke86675264%
lockleaze35445742%
marketgate 89988484%
montpelier77756864%
montpellier56555552%
Northville45644346%
old city63645248%
Old Market77886872%
patchway26442336%
Portishead26375246%
redcliffe78777372%
Redfield32633234%
redland6667611862%
redlands67676564%
Saltford96543254%
Shirehampton23553336%
southmead26535242%
Southville454541744%
St Agnes54533240%
St Andrews677654462%
st george69977276%
St. Andrews666451054%
staple hill17795258%
stapleton345543842%
stoke bishop445754050%
stoke gifford34644442%
Stoke Park22764342%
stokes croft777651864%
stokescroft991075280%
temple meads85672256%
thornbury67567362%
Totterdown34555944%
town centre98465264%
university68888376%
uwe35667354%
UWE CAMPUS55476254%
uwe frenchay34787258%
westbury park24344534%
westbury-on-trym26676254%
Whiteladies99889286%
withywood67465256%


Breakdown of room rental by Area for Bristol
Sunday, Jan 15, 2017

Total = 45
Total Sample (Number of rooms): 2319
AreaAverage RentSampleMin RentMax Rent
Ashley Down77.002357.0098.00
Ashton88.00285.0090.00
Ashton Road81.001574.0085.00
Bedminster64.00464.0064.00
Bishopston76.006053.0095.00
Brislington74.00470.0076.00
Bristol80.00280.0080.00
Broadmead144.001144.00144.00
Central97.001680.00106.00
City centre112.0015766.00188.00
Clifton99.0048620.00185.00
College Green84.00672.0086.00
Congresbury70.001668.0074.00
Cotham102.008478.00114.00
Downend68.002838.0074.00
Easton64.001558.0095.00
Eastville53.00640.0070.00
Filton75.008540.00135.00
Filton/Horfield61.00450.0065.00
Fishpond61.00261.0061.00
Fishponds71.0026240.00160.00
Frenchay95.005560.00113.00
Greenbank67.00846.0075.00
Horfield76.0032840.00115.00
Hotwells73.001269.0075.00
Kingsdown95.003985.00156.00
Knowle73.001173.0073.00
Knowle Park78.00178.0078.00
Montpelier88.003580.00100.00
Near University73.003565.0081.00
Northville81.00881.0081.00
Old Market89.00477.00124.00
Redland95.0020265.00152.00
Southmead76.001369.0082.00
Southville78.006851.0095.00
Southville/City Centre60.00260.0060.00
St andrews97.005462.00135.00
St George70.00170.0070.00
St Georges88.00288.0088.00
Staple hill73.002069.0078.00
Stapleton96.002561.00113.00
Stockwood75.00175.0075.00
Stoke park109.007989.00113.00
Totterdown88.00888.0088.00
Westbury Park80.003061.00111.00


Student Feedback on areas in Bristol:

Address Rating Comment Date
Lower Redalnd rd
Redland
Bristol
82% Interested in Redland, Horfield and Glosterwood st  12 September 2012 
cromwell road
st andrews
bristol
70% good accomondation for students  10 September 2012 

Bishopston
Bristol
50% enjoyed it would live there again  28 August 2012 
fishponds road
eatsville
bristol
78% do not live in eastville, live in the centre!  15 August 2012 
woodstock road
Redland
Bristol
56% quite, peaceful and safe location. long distance to walk to shops. some bus stops near by to go into town, though a 15min walk to bus stops into UWE.   25 June 2012 
bond street south
city centre
bristol
54% great place to live  07 May 2012 
Albert Terrace
Fishponds
Bristol
40% Its safe, and quiet, has a morrisons just around the corner, but i would much prefer to live closer to town.  22 February 2012 
king square
Bristol
Bristol
100% Quiet and friendly.  16 February 2012 
Keble
Withywood
Bristol
68% ETC  07 December 2011 
Woodland Road
Clifton
Bristol
74% Fantastic as its so close to Uni and to all of the clubs on queens road, Park street and the centre.  02 December 2011 
cold harbour lane
frenchay campus
bristol
70% Close to studies. Many buses to city center.  01 December 2011 
Favell House
Crow Lane
Bristol
90% Absolutely fantastic waterside accomodation. very friendly staff running the place. only one downside was you had to park your car 20min walk away!  24 November 2011 
Quantock Court
Frenchay Campus
Bristol
84% Bristol is lush  23 November 2011 
Toronto Road
Horfield
Bristol
44% I have got the impression that the landlady is a wicked person. The local people are not friendly but not a problem-maker like Fishpond  28 July 2011 
Begbrooke Drive
Frenchay
Bristol
54% very nice. good for me  19 July 2011 
Cromwell Road
St Andrews
Bristol
96% easy to get to UWE.. lots of students around.. 24 hour shops that sell booze !! ... loads of take away places, perfect for coming back from a night out... felt safe... awesome park near by... 15 min walk into centre of bristol... 20min(max) walk to whiteladies... cheap taxis into town... AMAZING location !!  18 July 2011 
frogmore
city centre
Bristol
90% it is single room. student accomodation. non-ensuite. from now untill 12th of august. only 300pounds  13 June 2011 
The Triangle
Clifton
Bristol
82% Good place to live, but you have to get used to sleeping with a lot of traffic noise and people coming out of night-clubs, took me a long time to get used to it.  09 March 2011 
fishponds road
eastvile
bristol
44% Not a great student area  16 February 2011 
St Michaels Hill
Kingsdown
Bristol
90% Great for Bristol uni students, not so great for UWE.  11 February 2011 


 

Help other students!

Please fill out our survey about the last student location in which you lived.
This information will be made available to other students to help them find the best places to live.
All data is anonymous.
 
Email id
Location (where you lived last year)
Street
Area
City
Postcode
   
Your Ratings (what did you think of where you lived?)
Going Out (bars, restaurants, clubs, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Shops (supermarkets, corner shops, book shops, video shops, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Transport links (buses, trams, trains, underground, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Community(safety, student population, surroundings, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Facilities (gyms, libraries, parks, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Type the text you see in this picture*:
 
Comments (do you have any specific comments about this area?)
 
all data provided will be treated as anonymous