Welcome to the statistical analysis page

This is where we provide a variety of reports that will help you decide where to live.
Student Reviews See ratings assigned to areas by students.
Room Rental Rates See the average rental rates per area.
Student Feedback on areas See feedback and comments from students on certain areas.
All cities To see all cities listed


Student Reviews of Canterbury by Area
Sunday, Jul 16, 2017

Total Areas = 37
Total Sample (Number of reviews): 428
areaGoing OutShopsTransportCommunityFacilitiesSampleScore
Canterbury676767364%
cccu66466256%
Christchurch 44563244%
city centre88798280%
Hales Place455656150%
Kent566663358%
Kent University52467248%
london road79779278%
london road estate455651250%
North55786362%
north holmes road77668268%
Northgate675651558%
parham road675741058%
Park Wood54577756%
Parkwood656873864%
Parkwood, UKC56889272%
Parkwood, University of Kent67899278%
pin hill77875868%
Rough Common45565450%
spring lane455451146%
Spring Lane Estate55576356%
St Dunstans65857362%
st stevens57689270%
Station Road east77677268%
Sturry465531846%
sturry road476651456%
TOWN76666262%
tyler hill33353634%
ukc556771160%
Uni of Kent97886276%
University66877868%
university campus77889378%
University of Kent767872270%
West57656258%
westgate32321222%
Wicheap56773256%
Wincheap566653556%


Breakdown of room rental by Area for Canterbury
Sunday, Jul 16, 2017

Total = 64
Total Sample (Number of rooms): 2830
AreaAverage RentSampleMin RentMax Rent
Beaconsfield road95.00495.0095.00
Broad Oak85.00285.0085.00
Broadoak69.00464.0074.00
Brymore Road83.001767.00110.00
Canterbury80.0028253.00130.00
Canterbury east station82.001073.0095.00
Canterbury East Train Station77.002473.0083.00
Canterbury Kent80.001275.0085.00
Canterbury West72.00172.0072.00
Canterbury west station93.00479.0098.00
Central98.004264.00179.00
Chartham85.00185.0085.00
Chestfield50.00850.0050.00
Christchurch84.008765.00121.00
City Center95.00295.0095.00
City Centre93.006668.00135.00
City/town centre85.006064.00167.00
College road101.004284.00156.00
Down Road72.00472.0072.00
Downs rd 3 mins kent uni87.002081.0098.00
Downs road89.003580.00115.00
Down'S Road70.00265.0075.00
Downs Road / Hales Place61.00558.0063.00
Forty Acres Road65.00362.0066.00
Hales Place81.0053350.00115.00
Hales Place Estate75.001075.0075.00
Harbledown82.00777.0088.00
Headcorn Drive65.00465.0065.00
Herne bay76.00272.0080.00
Kent92.004563.00138.00
Kingsmead65.00365.0065.00
London Rd58.00558.0058.00
London Road77.002969.0098.00
London road estate79.009153.00139.00
Military Road80.005769.0097.00
Near Headcorn Drive65.00465.0065.00
Near university89.0042368.00173.00
North holmes road96.002570.00115.00
Northgate80.001446.00139.00
Nr Canterbury West Station99.001085.00173.00
Oaten Hill73.00473.0073.00
Regency place88.00780.0097.00
Rough74.00560.0078.00
Salisbury road80.001776.0095.00
Sandwich100.003100.00100.00
South Canterbury61.00561.0061.00
Spring lane81.0017455.00120.00
Spring Lane Estate69.00464.0070.00
St dunstans92.0014157.00156.00
St Lawrence Cricket Ground90.001786.0097.00
St martins92.00475.00104.00
St Michaels Place Ukc92.00492.0092.00
St Peters75.00475.0075.00
St Stephans56.00256.0056.00
St stephens89.009260.00162.00
St. Stephens75.00574.0078.00
St. Stephen'S70.00470.0070.00
Station Road East69.001169.0069.00
Sturry73.00368.0080.00
Sturry road83.009165.00115.00
Westgate, canterbury83.001176.0090.00
Whitstable81.00454.0092.00
Whitstable Road63.00460.0064.00
Wincheap80.0021560.00112.00


Student Feedback on areas in Canterbury:

Address Rating Comment Date
62 Whincheap
Whincheap
Canterbury
78% Lively, fun area,local clubs and bars.   23 October 2012 
Sancroft av.

Canterbury
38% Good area!  22 July 2012 
Deansway Avenue
Sturry
Canterbury
26% Out of the way. Slighty "chavy", and a little annoying if one wants to be close to campus for late night lab sessions.  28 March 2012 
Beverley Road
St Dunstans
Canterbury
60% quiet, equal distance to town and university of kent,park and shops nearby. really nice area to live in  14 March 2012 
Spring Lane

Canterbury
76% Has a gym at the end of the road and has a corner shop around the corner with a fish and chips and a chinese  03 February 2012 
Sussex Walk
Spring Lane Estate
Canterbury
68% needs more clubs  28 January 2012 


Canterbury
70% A quiet place good for studying but where basically nothing happens!  22 January 2012 
Cranbourne Walk

Canterbury
28% A big walk when you want to go into the city and to University. Handy for Canterbury West though. No nightlife nearby.   19 December 2011 
Forrester close
Of sturry road
Canterbury
38% Not a friendly area. Its in the middle of a council estate  06 December 2011 
College Road

Canterbury
44% Within 10 minutes walk of Christ Church University   23 November 2011 
College Road

Canterbury
44% Within 10 minutes walk of Christ Church University   23 November 2011 
College Road

Canterbury
44% Within 10 minutes walk of Christ Church University   23 November 2011 
north holmes road
canterbury
canterbury
80% was in campus halls  04 November 2011 
Parham Road
Sturry Road
Canterbury
84% ASDA is the best thing about living there. 24 hours and takes about 2 minutes to walk up the road.  15 October 2011 
sturry road

canterbury
32% JUST A LITTLE BIT OUT OF TOWN WOULD LIKE TO LIVE CLOSER TO CCU AND CITY CENTER  10 June 2011 
new town street
sturry road
canterbury
44% no comments  01 April 2011 
Miller Avenue
London Road Estates
Canterbury
82% I live in a 4bedroom house situated just off the london road. We are currently looking for two new housemates, we are two females and very friendly, we will be going into our third year at UKC. The landlords are excellent. Rent is 360pm including all bills and internet.   22 March 2011 
Thornden Court
Parkwood
Canterbury
50% On campus  01 February 2011 
old watling street
canterbury
canterbury
26% no  23 October 2010 
Giles Lane
Woolf College
Canterbury
80% Wish was still there! But alas, campus was overbooked for coming year so had to go, including saying au revoir to some great flatmates.  24 September 2010 


 

Help other students!

Please fill out our survey about the last student location in which you lived.
This information will be made available to other students to help them find the best places to live.
All data is anonymous.
 
Email id
Location (where you lived last year)
Street
Area
City
Postcode
   
Your Ratings (what did you think of where you lived?)
Going Out (bars, restaurants, clubs, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Shops (supermarkets, corner shops, book shops, video shops, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Transport links (buses, trams, trains, underground, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Community(safety, student population, surroundings, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Facilities (gyms, libraries, parks, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Type the text you see in this picture*:
 
Comments (do you have any specific comments about this area?)
 
all data provided will be treated as anonymous