Welcome to the statistical analysis page

This is where we provide a variety of reports that will help you decide where to live.
Student Reviews See ratings assigned to areas by students.
Room Rental Rates See the average rental rates per area.
Student Feedback on areas See feedback and comments from students on certain areas.
All cities To see all cities listed


Student Reviews of Cardiff by Area
Sunday, Jan 15, 2017

Total Areas = 56
Total Sample (Number of reviews): 1199
areaGoing OutShopsTransportCommunityFacilitiesSampleScore
Adamsdown566561656%
adamstown96797376%
barry47556254%
Bevan place34377348%
Blackweir88677272%
blackweir terrace43454740%
canton576561758%
cardiff777672468%
cardiff bay67766364%
Cardiff Centre84555354%
catahays41475242%
cathay65454248%
Cathays7767648266%
catheys75476258%
cathys66665758%
city center98965374%
City Centre988881282%
cyncoed556872162%
Dinas Powys88798280%
ely26745548%
FAIRWATER36643344%
gabalfa566652756%
glamorgan97666268%
grange town25444238%
Grangetown 677672466%
Heath567554256%
leckwith77776268%
llandaf65674656%
llandaff566753558%
llandaff north59643254%
llanederyn55667258%
llanedeyrn56775260%
llanrumney38666358%
Maindy666873366%
meindy88888280%
north road65675658%
pentwyn77767468%
Penylan467762160%
Pen-y-Lan54866358%
pontcanna88887878%
Pontypridd43566648%
RIVERSIDE678641162%
Roath6776526962%
Salisbury Road89764268%
South Glamorgan66787468%
Splott477451154%
st mellons77757266%
Talybont78688974%
talybont north59567364%
talybont south665771162%
thornhill46663350%
Trefforest54566452%
Treforest44644944%
trotman dickenson place68777270%
University Halls57668264%
whitchurch45764452%


Breakdown of room rental by Area for Cardiff
Sunday, Jan 15, 2017

Total = 37
Total Sample (Number of rooms): 3653
AreaAverage RentSampleMin RentMax Rent
Adamsdown79.006746.00136.00
Adamsdown/City Centre50.00150.0050.00
Adamstown67.00167.0067.00
Between Cathays & Heath57.00656.0059.00
Canton70.001255.0081.00
Cardiff Bay89.00669.00107.00
Cathays68.00213316.00190.00
Cathays & roath69.0011748.00127.00
Cathays/Heath67.001246.00115.00
Cathyays69.005154.00170.00
Cathys54.00254.0054.00
Cathys/Heath55.00555.0055.00
Central78.005735.00180.00
City Centre50.00150.0050.00
City/town centre89.00365.00101.00
Cyncoed64.00364.0064.00
Ely71.00265.0078.00
Gabalfa50.00550.0050.00
Grangetown77.003450.00157.00
Heath63.0012845.00115.00
Heath / Whitchurch Rd54.00444.0059.00
Heath/ Cathays49.00549.0049.00
Heath/Cathays54.001645.0058.00
Llandaff60.00160.0060.00
Maindy65.00165.0065.00
Penylan60.006551.0070.00
Plasnewydd61.001655.0090.00
Raoth55.00155.0055.00
Riverside71.002052.00115.00
Roath64.0083233.00195.00
Roath Park60.001658.0062.00
Roath/Cathays53.00553.0053.00
Roath/Heath50.00550.0050.00
Sherry115.002115.00115.00
Splott63.001355.0068.00
Tongwynlais75.00175.0075.00
University75.00475.0075.00


Student Feedback on areas in Cardiff:

Address Rating Comment Date
thesiger
cathays
cardiff
92% Hi, I have a free room for share in the Cathays area ( near Cardiff universtity, train station and 10 minutes walk to city center) from now to July. It is a big and beautifull, 300 included bill. There are 3 other nice, tidy and easy going female housemates. If you are interest in, feel free to contact me at 07405465910 and also give me some information about you! Thanks  06 December 2012 
daviot street
roath
cardiff
18% Too far from the Uni, Cathays is ideal for me.   04 December 2012 
Maindy ROad
Cathays
Cardiff
36% Near to cardiff met in llandaff, please also contact me by email  03 December 2012 
108 Harriet Street
Cathays
Cardiff
50% Good sized room, a forth tenant needed asap as I had to drop out. 250 per month, property through the reliabel Cardiff Student Letting  25 July 2012 
Meteor Street
Adamsdown
Cardiff
58% Very close to city centre and Atrium. Area has bad reputation but we had no problems.  05 March 2012 
Pendyris Street
Grangetown
Cardiff
84% No  16 February 2012 
Pellet Street
Adamstown
Cardiff
82% Student Halls  07 January 2012 
Maindy Road
Cathays
Cardiff
66% Near Cathays Train Station and the City Centre  06 December 2011 
Pellet Street
City Centre
Cardiff
92% It was Student Halls at Ty Pont Haearn  23 November 2011 
wyeverne road
cathays
cardiff
72% great area, a bit noisy at night though from all the student parties happening around :p  28 October 2011 
41 Habershon Street
Splott
Cardiff
22% NO  28 June 2011 
Richmond Road
Cathays
CARDIFF
80% Lovely road/area, unfortunately not a nice house.  30 April 2011 
Pyle road
Ely
Cardiff
26% The house it self was nice but the area was a bit, well felt unsafe due to Coming home at night due to late lectures.   27 March 2011 


Cardiff
50% I am looking for a room in anywhere in Cardiff or wales in General  19 February 2011 
70 Daniel Street
cathays
Cardiff
94% Area perfect for students with plenty of shops + close to town + nightlife  10 February 2011 
gordon road
cathays
cardiff
74% amazing area  03 December 2010 
gordon road
cathays
cardiff
74% amazing area  03 December 2010 
Ruthin Gardens
Cathays
Cardiff
50% Brilliant!  28 November 2010 
Pendyris Street
Grangetown
Cardiff
96% Really good.  24 November 2010 
North Road
Gabalfa
Cardiff
52% in the middle of no where i stayed in private halls which was great but really struggled to find anything to do in evenings or at weekends and was too far from town  24 October 2010 


 

Help other students!

Please fill out our survey about the last student location in which you lived.
This information will be made available to other students to help them find the best places to live.
All data is anonymous.
 
Email id
Location (where you lived last year)
Street
Area
City
Postcode
   
Your Ratings (what did you think of where you lived?)
Going Out (bars, restaurants, clubs, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Shops (supermarkets, corner shops, book shops, video shops, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Transport links (buses, trams, trains, underground, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Community(safety, student population, surroundings, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Facilities (gyms, libraries, parks, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Type the text you see in this picture*:
 
Comments (do you have any specific comments about this area?)
 
all data provided will be treated as anonymous