Welcome to the statistical analysis page

This is where we provide a variety of reports that will help you decide where to live.
Student Reviews See ratings assigned to areas by students.
Room Rental Rates See the average rental rates per area.
Student Feedback on areas See feedback and comments from students on certain areas.
All cities To see all cities listed


Student Reviews of Coventry by Area
Sunday, Apr 23, 2017

Total Areas = 72
Total Sample (Number of reviews): 951
areaGoing OutShopsTransportCommunityFacilitiesSampleScore
Allesley44576352%
ball hill59966370%
bell green44754248%
Butts77665462%
Callice Court96485264%
Campus35896262%
Canley465551650%
Canley Gardens64365248%
Cannon Park37676458%
Centre99998388%
Chapelfields356641048%
Chelysmore66866264%
Cheylesmore466651454%
CHEYLSMORE47876364%
City68847266%
City Center666571160%
City Centre767676866%
Counden55544246%
Coundon665542952%
Coventry566666558%
Coventry Centre53387252%
coventry city centre56666458%
coventry uni66966266%
CV178787874%
earlesdon65553448%
Earlsdon5666517156%
earsldon46665254%
exhall56655254%
Far Gosford Street499910282%
finham28566254%
foleshill555441046%
Gibbet Hill Road74555252%
Green Lane66675360%
henley green245332034%
hilfields67647360%
Hill Fields65657658%
hillfeilds76768268%
hillfield55767260%
hillfields555467750%
Holbrooks24655644%
Lakeside35365244%
lEAMINGTON sPA46556352%
longford34643340%
Lower Coundon57554452%
lower stoke67766564%
midlands55444244%
Priory86786270%
Priory Hall67866266%
priory street89888482%
quadrant hall66543248%
Radford455542746%
Singer Hall674661158%
Singer Halls56767462%
Spon End65654752%
stock55556452%
Stoke5665519154%
Stoke Aldermoor25545242%
Styvechale34555344%
the butts57567460%
tile hill466551352%
trinity point56676360%
uni of warwick65598366%
University45666454%
University of Warwick466872562%
walsgrave45555648%
Warwick University54678660%
West Midlands557661658%
West Street68985272%
Westmidlands57786466%
Whoberley76555356%
Willenhall47654252%
wyken56554550%


Breakdown of room rental by Area for Coventry
Sunday, Apr 23, 2017

Total = 58
Total Sample (Number of rooms): 5136
AreaAverage RentSampleMin RentMax Rent
13119.00419.0019.00
Allesley Village70.00170.0070.00
Ball hill76.008146.00120.00
Bell Green60.00160.0060.00
Binley57.001432.0077.00
Canley83.0027547.00160.00
Cannon Park72.001857.0092.00
Central89.009145.00139.00
Chapel Fields67.0010845.00125.00
Chapfield46.00546.0046.00
Cheylesmore62.007240.0092.00
Chylesmore42.00442.0042.00
City Centre79.0080216.00173.00
Coundon102.002575.00127.00
Courthouse green60.00160.0060.00
Daimler Green63.00755.0075.00
Earlsdon73.0089315.00150.00
Earlsdon, coventry75.005915.0090.00
Eastern Green74.00865.0075.00
Far gosford81.001375.0085.00
Finham68.00855.0075.00
Foleshill46.002130.0055.00
Gosford green52.002325.0081.00
Green Lane55.001055.0055.00
Hillfields80.0016316.00135.00
Holbrooks85.00185.0085.00
Holyhead72.00472.0072.00
Kenilworth69.001956.0080.00
Keresley 100.001100.00100.00
Little Heath50.00150.0050.00
Lower Coundon66.005535.00150.00
Lower stoke76.004227.00126.00
Mayors Croft59.00349.0069.00
Near cov uni103.0014350.00150.00
Near University84.0015318.00140.00
Near warwick uni110.0014110.00110.00
Paradise43.00343.0043.00
Parkside100.00789.00115.00
Priory Place, City Centre82.00279.0085.00
Radford66.0011734.00127.00
Sasds28.00228.0028.00
Sdf32.00132.0032.00
Stivichale80.00180.0080.00
Stoke68.00170318.00190.00
Stokle Green63.00263.0063.00
Stoney Rd85.00185.0085.00
Test46.00546.0046.00
Tile Hill67.007744.0093.00
Walsgrave69.00769.0069.00
Warwick University,On Campus50.00150.0050.00
Warwick, Gibbet Hill138.001138.00138.00
West Midlands77.00375.0079.00
West-Midlands84.00670.0095.00
Westwood heath86.00760.0092.00
Whitley village108.002185.00130.00
Whoberley57.001642.0070.00
Willenhall69.00269.0069.00
Wyken81.00860.0096.00


Student Feedback on areas in Coventry:

Address Rating Comment Date
Westminster Road
Earlsdon/City Centre
Coventry
94% Great student community, 5 mins walk to Coventry train station and bus routes to either Coventry University or Warwick University, 10 min walk to Coventry University, 5 min walk to City centre. Plenty of takeaways and restaurants within walking distance. Shopping park 2 mins away and plenty of bars too within walking distance too. I thoroughly recommend this area as it's close to everything, really handy being near to Train Station and bus routes etc ;-)  13 April 2015 
6 kilderkin court

Coventry
78% residental area so it is quite and peaceful  02 October 2012 
153 Wawrick Road
Wawrickshire
Coventry
74% very good area to live in.  20 September 2012 
69 Lower Ford
Cov uni, City Center
Coventry
100% Very close to the uni (with in 5 mins walk), clean house, 1 room, share with 4 other students.  16 September 2012 
Baronsfield Road
Cheylsemore
Coventry
24% Very nice family suburb, but if your a student its not for you.  10 August 2012 
Holyhead road
lower coundon
coventry
70% Val Parker is an excellent landlady  02 June 2012 
northfield
troke
coventry
50% ok  20 May 2012 
Priory Street
Coventry
Coventry
100% 11  16 January 2012 
widrington
radford
coventry
52% peaceful and quite but away from city, lack of shops and other facilities.  29 December 2011 
Canterbury Street
Hillfields
Coventry
50% DUMP  20 November 2011 
spencer road
earlsdon
coventry
70% very nice actually   16 November 2011 
Telfer Road
Radford
Coventry
80% Lovely area, just around the corner from a brilliant parade of shops (Jubilee Crescent), good transport links into city center and other areas such as holbrooks and coundon.  08 November 2011 
Raglan Street

Coventry
60% Very nice, but expensive (unite accommodation)  04 November 2011 
Vine Street
Hillfields
Coventry
50% It is good that it is spread over a town  21 September 2011 
22 Mulliner Street
Foleshill
Coventry
12% Live near to Glamorgan university  15 September 2011 
St margerets

coventry
76% No comments  06 September 2011 
Humber Avenue
Stoke
Coventry
52% Nothing special apart from close distance to the uni.   05 September 2011 
Modbury Close
Styvechale
Coventry
50% At home  18 August 2011 
Coundon Road
Coundon
Coventry
72% Nice area, Close to the university and centre  13 June 2011 
John Rous Avenue
Canley
Coventry
42% Within walking distance of Canon Park Shopping Centre and the University of Warwick; a reasonably quiet and cheap area, but otherwise nothing special.  25 May 2011 


 

Help other students!

Please fill out our survey about the last student location in which you lived.
This information will be made available to other students to help them find the best places to live.
All data is anonymous.
 
Email id
Location (where you lived last year)
Street
Area
City
Postcode
   
Your Ratings (what did you think of where you lived?)
Going Out (bars, restaurants, clubs, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Shops (supermarkets, corner shops, book shops, video shops, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Transport links (buses, trams, trains, underground, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Community(safety, student population, surroundings, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Facilities (gyms, libraries, parks, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Type the text you see in this picture*:
 
Comments (do you have any specific comments about this area?)
 
all data provided will be treated as anonymous