Welcome to the statistical analysis page

This is where we provide a variety of reports that will help you decide where to live.
Student Reviews See ratings assigned to areas by students.
Room Rental Rates See the average rental rates per area.
Student Feedback on areas See feedback and comments from students on certain areas.
All cities To see all cities listed


Student Reviews of Dundee by Area
Sunday, Aug 13, 2017

Total Areas = 56
Total Sample (Number of reviews): 510
areaGoing OutShopsTransportCommunityFacilitiesSampleScore
Alloway Place West25563242%
angus566761060%
ardler34655346%
Balgay45766256%
blackness44554944%
Broughty Ferry557641054%
Central55656454%
centre77777570%
City Center877672070%
City centre887779274%
city quay64665254%
Clepington25853346%
coldside65546352%
Constitution Road1101055262%
douglas38826254%
Downfield34763346%
dryburgh891088286%
dundee666663460%
Dundee City Centre64689266%
fintry54762348%
Forfar56773256%
hawkhill767771068%
Hillside Halls45741242%
hilltown466451850%
Kingsway46554248%
Kirkton35753346%
Lochee567551956%
lochee road55887266%
Menzie hill33863346%
Menziehill55765456%
Menzieshill35756552%
monifieth35675452%
Mount Pleasant88789280%
Nethergate54554246%
Ninewells 24563640%
Old Hawkhill9761010284%
Perth Rd54555248%
Perth Road565761458%
River Side699108284%
Roseangle77798276%
seabraes76777568%
Seabraes Court85775264%
seagate28753550%
springfield45577256%
st marys36754250%
Stobswell657551356%
tayside666761362%
Town Centre54867260%
University77588670%
University campus88689778%
university of dundee54675254%
west53665550%
west end7777611568%
West Park53574248%
Westend66676762%
Whitfield55756356%


Breakdown of room rental by Area for Dundee
Sunday, Aug 13, 2017

Total = 27
Total Sample (Number of rooms): 1222
AreaAverage RentSampleMin RentMax Rent
Angus67.00367.0067.00
Arbroath66.00464.0069.00
Balgay Park58.00355.0063.00
Baxter Park70.00465.0075.00
Baxter Park/Stobwells58.00358.0058.00
Broughty Ferry88.00475.00100.00
Central63.007545.0083.00
Centre69.00469.0069.00
City Centre63.0038344.00114.00
Clepington43.00243.0043.00
Coldside66.001255.0087.00
Dens40.00340.0040.00
Dundee58.001940.0075.00
Hilltown51.00451.0052.00
Law56.001448.0060.00
Lochee55.00348.0060.00
Logie52.00252.0052.00
Near university66.0012251.0084.00
Ninewells52.00252.0052.00
Perth rd area75.003963.0086.00
Perth Road55.00255.0055.00
Stobswell63.001352.0083.00
Tayside55.001048.0063.00
Town Centre68.00168.0068.00
West end65.0048620.00104.00
West End/City Centre62.00355.0065.00
Westend68.00268.0068.00


Student Feedback on areas in Dundee:

Address Rating Comment Date
medowside
city centre
Dundee
50% Do not go with Grant management, you have been warned. You will be robbed when you finish your term  18 August 2014 
Parker Street
City Centre
Dundee
100% Student accommodation in the city centre of Dundee. 24 onsite staff and all bills are included. A perfect place to make new friends and relax!  04 July 2013 
Parker Street
City Centre
Dundee
100% Student accommodation in the city centre of Dundee. 24 onsite staff and all bills are included. A perfect place to make new friends and relax!  04 July 2013 
71 HIGH STREET
DUNDEE
DUNDEE
72% I desperately am looking for accomodation, as i am currently living in a hostel.  25 September 2012 
Johnstone street
Angus
Dundee
50% Right in the centre. Everything apart from the cinema is a 10 minute walk or less :)  03 April 2012 
meadowside
city centre
dundee
52% It was a horrible place to live way too noisy and the land lord was really unreliable.  02 March 2012 
King Street
City Centre
Dundee
84% Near the wellgate so pretty close to town. Not the nicest area but it was pretty cheap!  29 February 2012 
Rosefield Street
Blackness
Dundee
54% Great location- everything you need so close to uni and on a bus route. Balgay park close by and two co-ops.  18 August 2011 
Westfield Place
West End
Dundee
64% Good location, but lots of old houses with high ceilings which means big heating bills or being cold :(  11 August 2011 
Johnson St
City Centre
Dundee
76% Student accomodation, I had a bad flat mate is all I can say,   26 June 2011 
Tay Mills Brown Street

Dundee
84% No internet in halls of residence.  17 June 2011 
Whitfield Rise
Tayside
dundee
40% Would like city centre but will take anythng into account.  11 May 2011 
1 Shafterbury Place

Dundee
50% NEED TO SEE THE PLACE FIRST  22 April 2011 
1 Shafterbury Place

Dundee
50% NEED TO SEE THE PLACE FIRST  22 April 2011 
1L, 11 Morgan Place

Dundee
26% red light district  20 February 2011 
Brook Gardens

Dundee
42% Beware of the lack of parking!  06 January 2011 
59 Dock St

Dundee
78% City Centre location  16 December 2010 
Dalmahoy Drive
Ardler
Dundee
38% I grew up in this area withmy family but i would prefer to stay in a more central area on leaving home.  07 December 2010 
Westfield Place
City Centre
Dundee
64% Fine location, lots of bars and convienient shops. Only 30 seconds away from Davincis Pizza which was nice. Good location for going to uni. The one fairly major fly was the fact I was robbed 3 times in a month and a half, including on my graduation day. So a nice place but not really safe.  27 September 2010 
rankine street
lochee road
dundee
76% convenient to all everything I need   11 September 2010 


 

Help other students!

Please fill out our survey about the last student location in which you lived.
This information will be made available to other students to help them find the best places to live.
All data is anonymous.
 
Email id
Location (where you lived last year)
Street
Area
City
Postcode
   
Your Ratings (what did you think of where you lived?)
Going Out (bars, restaurants, clubs, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Shops (supermarkets, corner shops, book shops, video shops, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Transport links (buses, trams, trains, underground, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Community(safety, student population, surroundings, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Facilities (gyms, libraries, parks, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Type the text you see in this picture*:
 
Comments (do you have any specific comments about this area?)
 
all data provided will be treated as anonymous