Welcome to the statistical analysis page

This is where we provide a variety of reports that will help you decide where to live.
Student Reviews See ratings assigned to areas by students.
Room Rental Rates See the average rental rates per area.
Student Feedback on areas See feedback and comments from students on certain areas.
All cities To see all cities listed


Student Reviews of Leeds by Area
Sunday, Mar 19, 2017

Total Areas = 72
Total Sample (Number of reviews): 1359
areaGoing OutShopsTransportCommunityFacilitiesSampleScore
adel22552332%
alwoodley34655846%
armley467571258%
Ash Road97755266%
Beeston478551458%
Bramley556441448%
Burely761077274%
Burley5676510658%
Burley Park54864754%
Burley Road76656560%
Carlton Hill85664558%
Cavendish Street 76798274%
central 76455254%
centre86876370%
Chapel Allerton666551056%
Chapeltown34433934%
chapletown23845244%
city87778674%
city center78789678%
city centre867774770%
clarence dock655541550%
Cookridge34765350%
East end Park78954266%
Far Headingley76796570%
GARFORTH55574352%
Gipton35654446%
gledhow35653244%
Guiseley46746254%
Harehills466442248%
headingely66675260%
headingley7777627268%
headingly777756666%
Horsforth456652052%
Hunslet65565254%
Hyde Park6675526458%
Hyde park/burley25544240%
hydepark77865266%
James Baillie Park75996272%
Kirkstall666765062%
KIRSTALL879108284%
Lawnswood569108276%
leeds666666360%
leeds centre77637260%
Leeds City Centre988771078%
Liberty Dock53386250%
Little London77668968%
LS284658262%
LS395677268%
LS646656454%
marlborough street8510107380%
Meanwood455555048%
Meanwood Road56664354%
middleton35425338%
Moortown68778572%
Morley77656262%
Oakwood46744650%
Otley65655354%
Park Lane54455246%
pudsey36676456%
roundhay56575756%
Shadwell48575258%
Sky Plaza77799278%
Town centre99837272%
University77787772%
universty campus23174234%
Weetwood65886566%
west yorkshire878771074%
wetherby89668274%
whinmoor66665258%
Woodhouse6665512456%
Woodhouse Lane78778574%
Yorkshire 88876574%


Breakdown of room rental by Area for Leeds
Sunday, Mar 19, 2017

Total = 60
Total Sample (Number of rooms): 8140
AreaAverage RentSampleMin RentMax Rent
Armley66.003548.00127.00
Becketts Park60.00160.0060.00
Beeston58.001130.0069.00
Behind Pub Near Hyde Park65.00165.0065.00
Burley81.0081935.00173.00
Burley park68.006747.0090.00
Burley road116.001794.00195.00
Burley/Headingley60.00660.0060.00
Burley/Hyde Park55.00255.0055.00
Central107.00293.00120.00
Central Headingley81.003969.00120.00
Chapel Allerton82.00380.0085.00
Chapeltown/Potternewton30.00330.0030.00
Chapletown50.00150.0050.00
Church Lane,Adel55.00155.0055.00
City Centre75.00760.00106.00
City/Town Centre91.001260.00170.00
Clarence Dock95.00492.0097.00
Clarendon Road65.00465.0065.00
Cookridge90.00290.0090.00
Far Headingley60.00660.0060.00
Far Headingley/Meanwood52.00152.0052.00
Harehills66.00955.0080.00
Harehills Lane35.00135.0035.00
Headingley81.00325340.00177.00
Headingley, Leeds 645.00545.0045.00
Headingley/Burley60.00560.0060.00
Headingley/Hyde Park58.00158.0058.00
Headingley/West Park69.00465.0070.00
Headingley/Woodhouse42.00642.0042.00
Headingley?Kirkstall51.00451.0051.00
Headingly61.005045.0090.00
Hedingley71.00960.0090.00
Horsforth52.001146.0055.00
Hyde park81.00282645.00190.00
Hyde Park Hill69.00565.0078.00
Hyde Park/Burley52.001044.0055.00
Hyde Park/Woodhouse60.00560.0060.00
Hydepark45.00445.0045.00
Hydepark/Headingly46.001540.0049.00
Kirkstall73.007748.00146.00
Leeds64.001260.0075.00
Leeds City60.00460.0060.00
Little London39.00439.0039.00
Ls2113.001113.00113.00
Ls658.001058.0058.00
Meanwood82.004846.00169.00
Moortown77.00355.0088.00
Near University87.0024241.00195.00
North leeds75.00675.0075.00
Oakhurst98.00298.0098.00
Quarry Hill68.002455.0085.00
Rampart road88.00288.0088.00
Roundhay156.001156.00156.00
Seacroft40.00635.0045.00
Temple Newsam88.00283.0092.00
West Park78.001270.0095.00
Woodhouse66.0040539.00120.00
Woodhouse Cliffe38.00635.0040.00
Wortley59.00655.0074.00


Student Feedback on areas in Leeds:

Address Rating Comment Date


Leeds
50% These resources will help you to solve the problem http://www.edpharmaworld.com/ - cheapest drugs online more great resources http://www.edpharma.net/ - buy cheap generic viagra online try this also http://eroticrites.com/ - great ideas for your partner  21 February 2017 
Rider Road
Woodhouse
Leeds
60% Way better than the reputation it seems to have with students. Nicer area, fewer annoying neighbours than Hyde Park.  11 February 2013 
Kelso road
bordering university campus
Leeds
84% Really nice area, very close to campus (literally bordering the campus) and mainly populated with students. Not particularly expensive and about 15 mn walk from city center and 3 mn from the student Union. I really enjoyed living in this area.  20 July 2012 
Sunnybank Avenue
Horsforth
Leeds
68% Not Studenty, but quiet and really safe. Nice pub for a good pint on an evening. Not much choice for going out...  31 May 2012 
talbot terrace
burley
leeds
58% Nice area.  08 May 2012 
Burley Road
Yorkshire
Leeds
76% good area would live here again   19 April 2012 
Hartley Avenue
Woodhouse
Leeds
76% Leeds was great, Woodhouse a little less great but ok.  30 November 2011 
Clarence Road
Clarence Docks
Leeds
20% Far away from quite a lot  22 November 2011 
Clarence Road
Clarence Dock
Leeds
52% Too far away from the universities/college. Transport links dont run regularly or until very late. Student lifestyle limited - expensive area to eat, drink etc. Accommodation itself not great, not recommended  18 November 2011 
st marks street
woodhouse
leeds
88% this area is outgoing, also available for students to be themselves if need be. Everyone, gets on with everyone.  16 November 2011 
burley road
leeds
leeds
56% not yet   02 October 2011 
Beckhill Gardens

leeds
50% I really need an appartment to leave in for university.... thanks   10 September 2011 
burley road
burley
leeds
68% great quiet area  28 March 2011 
rokeby gardens
headingley
leeds
94% Headingley is a very vibrant and fun place to be for students there is always something to do from socialising in a bar to playing football with friends. Also the shops and take away restraunts are only a stones through away from most housing within the headingley area.  13 March 2011 
Kelso Road

Leeds
18% Close to uni!!!!!!!!!!!  06 February 2011 
cromer terrace
universty campus
leeds
34% close to the universty specially engineering school ten minutes or fifteen minutes walk and not more than 70 pounds a week  22 January 2011 
cromer terrace
universty campus
leeds
34% close to the universty specially engineering school ten minutes or fifteen minutes walk and not more than 70 pounds a week  22 January 2011 
Jacob street
Leeds City Centre
Leeds
90% Everything is at 10minute walking distance very convenient! cant go wrong.  05 January 2011 

Around University of Leeds
Leeds
44% I need one bed, kitchen, an internet, washing maschine, water, gas and electricity included.  04 January 2011 
34a Fearnville View
Oakwood
Leeds
82% Leeds is a great place to live!  17 September 2010 


 

Help other students!

Please fill out our survey about the last student location in which you lived.
This information will be made available to other students to help them find the best places to live.
All data is anonymous.
 
Email id
Location (where you lived last year)
Street
Area
City
Postcode
   
Your Ratings (what did you think of where you lived?)
Going Out (bars, restaurants, clubs, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Shops (supermarkets, corner shops, book shops, video shops, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Transport links (buses, trams, trains, underground, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Community(safety, student population, surroundings, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Facilities (gyms, libraries, parks, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Type the text you see in this picture*:
 
Comments (do you have any specific comments about this area?)
 
all data provided will be treated as anonymous