Welcome to the statistical analysis page

This is where we provide a variety of reports that will help you decide where to live.
Student Reviews See ratings assigned to areas by students.
Room Rental Rates See the average rental rates per area.
Student Feedback on areas See feedback and comments from students on certain areas.
All cities To see all cities listed


Student Reviews of Leicester by Area
Sunday, Apr 23, 2017

Total Areas = 89
Total Sample (Number of reviews): 845
areaGoing OutShopsTransportCommunityFacilitiesSampleScore
Anstey44534240%
Aylestone577551058%
barwell64466352%
beaumont leys36535644%
beaumontleys67776266%
Bede Hall88799382%
Bede Island78589874%
bede park999610286%
belgrave46776460%
braunstone34577652%
Braunstone Gate96686270%
braustone 55438250%
Campus66556356%
Central77985272%
Centre65655554%
city667651060%
city center67566760%
city centre777664066%
Clarendon88887378%
Clarendon Park677876770%
Close to Dmu78678372%
De montfort67477562%
De Montfort Campus66678266%
De Montfort Uni77686668%
de montfort university77577466%
demontfort55544346%
DMU675662360%
DMU campus77586666%
eastern boulevard54445344%
evington566544552%
Evington Road24344234%
filbert77558264%
Filbert Village56646554%
Freemens Common78996278%
Freemens Meadow55566354%
glen parva37743248%
Glenfield42733238%
hamilton46446248%
Highfield79766270%
highfields667442654%
Hinckley33354336%
Humberstone57676262%
knighton565651754%
Knighton Fields55566654%
LE168576464%
LE257257252%
Leciester65676260%
LEIC87656264%
leicester5656616356%
leicester city centre85765262%
leicester uni56466254%
leicester university58778370%
Leicestershire577771266%
liberty park66356552%
London road55742446%
loughborough65577660%
melton road108899288%
Narborough46655552%
narborough rd76665760%
Narborough Road665551554%
Narbrough Road55744350%
Near DMU676771066%
near ring road74479262%
near train station12211414%
new parks36664350%
Newarke Point77396264%
Nixon Court56456952%
Oadby4567612356%
OFF LONDON ROAD67765262%
Off Narborough Road57775762%
Opal court67675562%
Putney Road52376246%
Queens road65688266%
Rushey Mead66666360%
Saffron Lane65546452%
South East Leicester89664266%
stoneygate66896770%
syston44465246%
thurmaston14764244%
town99997286%
Town Center78765266%
University of Leicester86667666%
walnut street55434242%
waterway gardens79789280%
Welford Road67754458%
west end766662562%
westend87877274%
wigston45555448%
Woodgate35634342%


Breakdown of room rental by Area for Leicester
Sunday, Apr 23, 2017

Total = 40
Total Sample (Number of rooms): 5340
AreaAverage RentSampleMin RentMax Rent
51 Upper Tichborne Street55.00155.0055.00
Aylestone61.002545.00121.00
Aylestone Park50.001749.0060.00
Bede island71.007960.0085.00
Blackfriars80.00280.0080.00
Braunstone42.00535.0070.00
Central64.0061033.00120.00
City Centre84.0071240.00135.00
Clarendon park70.00128444.00121.00
Close To Lri, Dmu74.003055.00115.00
Deacon Street52.00951.0056.00
Evington63.0032130.00145.00
Fosse Road55.00555.0055.00
Freemans Meadow101.001495.00110.00
Highfields72.0013849.0090.00
Hinkley Road50.00550.0050.00
Kighton Fields53.00245.0060.00
Knighton56.001450.0079.00
Knighton Fields65.001447.00150.00
Lee Circle92.00192.0092.00
Leicester Station70.00170.0070.00
Leicestershire48.00148.0048.00
London road, leicester69.002357.0077.00
London road, near victoria park73.002655.0095.00
Loughborough53.001353.0053.00
Lutterworth60.00255.0065.00
Millstone Lane56.00156.0056.00
Near Both Uni'S40.00840.0040.00
Near University71.00136115.00150.00
New Walk80.001175.0090.00
Newfoundpool63.00450.0075.00
Oadby72.00455.0088.00
Off Knighton Fields Road45.00245.0045.00
Off Queens Road55.00255.0055.00
Other72.001170.0075.00
Stoneygate71.0015345.00104.00
Tudor Road65.00465.0065.00
Victoria park79.003765.00115.00
West End70.0038738.00133.00
Western Park43.00143.0043.00


Student Feedback on areas in Leicester:

Address Rating Comment Date
Newarke Close, Newarke Point

Leicester
90% Perfect, central area  12 December 2012 
15 manor road
Oadby
Leicester
50% good.  28 November 2012 
33 putney Road

Leicester
48% Nixon court is very good   20 November 2012 
evington
near train station
leicester
14% i want aroom  04 October 2012 
evington
near train station
leicester
14% i want aroom  04 October 2012 
evington
near train station
leicester
14% i want aroom  04 October 2012 
evington
near train station
leicester
14% i want aroom  04 October 2012 
4 Rydal Street

Leicester
38% It was not the best place. I prefer living in the city centre.  01 October 2012 
putney road
knighton
Leicester
46% comfort  23 September 2012 
12 leicester road
market harbourgh
leicester
52% hummm nice   04 September 2012 
3 Severn street

leicester
48% was alright  23 August 2012 
Opal court
Leicester
Leicester
72% nO COMMENT  13 July 2012 
sykefield
Narborough road
leicester
64% good place to live with a booming student life.  11 July 2012 
fosse road south
daneshill road
Leicester
50% its fine  01 July 2012 
MOIRA STREET
BELGRAVE ROAD
LEICESTER
72% NO  23 April 2012 
Poplar Road
Littlethorpe
Leicester
62% it is where i have grown up so i love it but its very quiet.  31 March 2012 
RATCLIFFE ROAD
LEICESTER
LEICESTER
18% i HATE IT  01 February 2012 
Oxford Rd
Clarendon Park
leicester
64% Very close to uni and easy to get into town  25 January 2012 
Newarke Close
Newarke Point
Leicester
70% None at all except that it is the opposite to my course building!  08 January 2012 
Walnut Street
Walnut Street
Leicester
24% it was ok  25 November 2011 


 

Help other students!

Please fill out our survey about the last student location in which you lived.
This information will be made available to other students to help them find the best places to live.
All data is anonymous.
 
Email id
Location (where you lived last year)
Street
Area
City
Postcode
   
Your Ratings (what did you think of where you lived?)
Going Out (bars, restaurants, clubs, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Shops (supermarkets, corner shops, book shops, video shops, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Transport links (buses, trams, trains, underground, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Community(safety, student population, surroundings, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Facilities (gyms, libraries, parks, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Type the text you see in this picture*:
 
Comments (do you have any specific comments about this area?)
 
all data provided will be treated as anonymous