Welcome to the statistical analysis page

This is where we provide a variety of reports that will help you decide where to live.
Student Reviews See ratings assigned to areas by students.
Room Rental Rates See the average rental rates per area.
Student Feedback on areas See feedback and comments from students on certain areas.
All cities To see all cities listed


Student Reviews of Manchester by Area
Sunday, Sep 17, 2017

Total Areas = 145
Total Sample (Number of reviews): 3765
areaGoing OutShopsTransportCommunityFacilitiesSampleScore
211 Hathersage Road641067266%
all saints879783478%
All Saints Campus86878674%
Altrincham38946460%
Ancoats58755460%
ardwick657561958%
ashton under lyne45455346%
audenshaw24933442%
beswick16776254%
Blackley36545746%
BOLTON66747360%
Booth Street West64665254%
Burnage466542550%
Bury65577560%
cadishead34453438%
cambridge halls86887574%
Cavendish Halls55567256%
central767651362%
Central Manchester888771276%
centre757661162%
cheetam hill66754356%
Cheetham Hill567551356%
Cheshire 45567354%
Chorlton666664860%
Chorlton on Medlock78766668%
Chorlton-cum-Hardy68788374%
CHORLTON-ON-MEDLOCK87989282%
chorlton-upon-medlock88755366%
City768661266%
city campus75877668%
City center868763270%
City Centre8787720274%
clayton46656454%
Crumpsall245441038%
Curry Mile45934250%
deansgate88776372%
Debatable1101056264%
Denton365351044%
Didsbury557765260%
Droylsden58876468%
east didsbury46776660%
eccles466551052%
Failsworth55964358%
fallow field 79998284%
Fallowfeild677551060%
fallowfied77676266%
fallowfield7786691068%
fallowfield/rusholme97957274%
Fallowfield/Withington58735256%
Fallowfields77876970%
fallowfiled65755756%
falowfield981088286%
flixton66578464%
gorton 466561254%
granby row34443236%
Greater Manchester768671668%
Grosvenor75788270%
grosvenor street66788370%
harpurhey35524338%
hathersage road 56986268%
heald green56975264%
Higher Blackley77557262%
hulme7776620966%
Hulme/ Rushulme8101098290%
Humle58467260%
Hyde44544342%
Irlam24585248%
ladybarn67765762%
lancashire777871572%
levenshulme356544146%
Longsight365449144%
longsite25643440%
manchester7676613864%
manchester central94999280%
Manchester centre76767366%
Manchester City Center66767464%
Manchester City Centre779662570%
Manchester Student Village107999288%
middleton45457850%
miles platting76747362%
moss side466543050%
mosside46555350%
mossley56794262%
Moston34544740%
near city centre69968276%
New Moston34755448%
Newton Heath68756664%
northenden43434236%
northern quarter99976280%
Old Trafford466541750%
oldham465541048%
Openshaw35655948%
owens park78673262%
oxford rd871087380%
Oxford Road768776170%
Picadilly66854958%
Piccadilly778661968%
Piccadilly Station88996280%
prestwich44646948%
radcliffe16745546%
rochdale15413228%
rushholme55644748%
Rusholm76867368%
rusholme 6675639060%
Rusholme/Moss Side24913238%
rushome67877670%
Rushomle66735354%
rushulme46642344%
russholme47544248%
Sackville Street67757364%
sale666661360%
salford4565524950%
Sharston24534236%
Stalybridge89968480%
stockport68867570%
stretford566551154%
Student Village76645456%
Swinton354441340%
trafford561076268%
tyldesley54454244%
UMIST88889482%
University779761172%
University Area78988380%
urmston48665358%
Victoria57355250%
Victoria Park5666532856%
Walkden25648350%
walley range26566250%
West Didsbury666852662%
West Gorton39775262%
west point46452242%
whalley range356552948%
Whally Range13343228%
whitefield47766560%
Whithington35865254%
Whitworth59999582%
whitworth park667762064%
Wigan77555258%
Wilmslow67877870%
wilmslow park88999386%
Wilmslow road47856560%
Withington 5676619660%
withworth park78887376%
Worsley57767264%
wythenshawe46645650%


Breakdown of room rental by Area for Manchester
Sunday, Sep 17, 2017

Total = 84
Total Sample (Number of rooms): 11654
AreaAverage RentSampleMin RentMax Rent
Fallowfield55.00455.0055.00
Ancoats139.003139.00139.00
Ardwick75.001060.0080.00
Blackley40.00240.0040.00
Buile hill38.00238.0038.00
Buile Hill, Salford52.002952.0055.00
Burnage76.008335.00100.00
Buttress50.00150.0050.00
Central85.004221.00130.00
Chorlton55.004531.0075.00
Chorlton Border47.001340.0070.00
Chorlton on medlock69.0011853.0092.00
Chorlton/Whalley Range Border45.00435.0055.00
Chorlton-On-Medlock62.00355.0065.00
Chorlton-Upon-Medlock45.00645.0045.00
City Centre102.004655.00173.00
Daisy bank60.00660.0060.00
Davenport46.00346.0046.00
Didsbbury80.00180.0080.00
Didsbury72.0012828.00173.00
Eccles Peels Green105.002100.00110.00
Fallowfield82.00575018.00139.00
Fallowfield / Levenshulme58.001558.0058.00
Fallowfield / West Point69.001269.0069.00
Fallowfield/Victoria Park58.00558.0058.00
Fallowfields76.00176.0076.00
Fj15.00415.0015.00
Gorton61.001225.0090.00
Green Quarter120.001120.00120.00
Grove Village75.00468.0085.00
Heaton Chapel62.00162.0062.00
Heaton Moor60.00160.0060.00
Higher Blackley73.00865.0085.00
Hope65.002260.0070.00
Hulme82.0014450.00130.00
Hyde104.002104.00104.00
Ladybarn69.006265.0076.00
Levelshulme49.00749.0049.00
Levenshulme58.008225.00150.00
Longsight64.0011535.00121.00
M40130.001130.00130.00
Manchester81.005650.00115.00
Manchester (City Centre)87.00187.0087.00
Manchester Central City90.00285.0095.00
Marple Bridge60.00260.0060.00
Marvellous35.00235.0035.00
Monton, Eccles60.00560.0060.00
Moorside, Oldham80.00180.0080.00
Moss Side62.00720.0087.00
Mosside60.00445.0065.00
Near university97.0046339.00158.00
Northenden45.00145.0045.00
Northern quarter95.00195.0095.00
Off Dickenson Rd Rusholme47.00647.0047.00
Off Eccles Old Road68.00168.0068.00
Old Trafford48.00345.0055.00
Oldham63.00650.0069.00
Openshaw55.002649.00120.00
Other76.00460.0085.00
Portland44.001240.0055.00
Prestwich51.00640.0065.00
Rushlome40.00440.0040.00
Rusholme73.00104117.00173.00
Sale63.00455.0065.00
Salford68.0021235.00125.00
Salford - Irlam O'Heights40.00640.0042.00
Sample Area55.00535.0075.00
Stockport59.00638.0075.00
Stretford72.00770.0080.00
Swinton190.001190.00190.00
Test95.00395.0095.00
Urmston70.00360.0075.00
Victoria Park79.00133834.00156.00
Victoria Park/Longsight50.00150.0050.00
West Didsbury73.008545.0095.00
West Gorton28.00225.0030.00
West Point Levenshulme45.00340.0050.00
Whalley Range72.005335.00150.00
Whithington66.00458.0068.00
Whitworth Park61.00560.0065.00
Whitworth Park-Greenheys60.00160.0060.00
Withington75.00145337.00120.00
Woodhouse Park, Wythenshawe150.003150.00150.00
Wythenshaw66.00565.0070.00


Student Feedback on areas in Manchester:

Address Rating Comment Date
Kingswood Road
Fallowfield
Manchester
100% Kingswood Road, Fallowfield is a great place to live, and I recommend staying here throughout uni life. Very safe and great house. Corner shop is very convenient for all essentials. Thanks to Manchester Uni for recommending it to me.  21 January 2013 
Kingswood Road
Fallowfield
Manchester
100% Kingswood Road, Fallowfield is a great place to live, and I recommend staying here throughout uni life. Very safe and great house. Corner shop is very convenient for all essentials. Thanks to Manchester Uni for recommending it to me.  21 January 2013 

Fallowfield
Manchester
100% Fallowfield is a great place to live, and I recommend staying here throughout uni life  26 November 2012 
43 Meech Street
Openshaw
Manchester
64% It could be good for families.  12 November 2012 
26 deramore street
rusholme
manchester
50% can you give me your telephone number.  11 November 2012 
daisybank
victoria park
manchester
76% nice area, felt safe. alot of shops and bus routes  08 October 2012 
23 sedan close
salford
Manchester
50% Hi  24 July 2012 
ash grove
victoria park
manchester
82% very safe, very quiet, 10 mins walk to unis and hospital - great landlord!! and great house  12 June 2012 
ash grove
victoria park
manchester
82% very safe, very quiet, 10 mins walk to unis and hospital - great landlord!! and great house  12 June 2012 
albion road
fallowfield
manchester
50% 24 May 2012 
cadogan Street
Rusholme
Manchester
80% It is safe  28 April 2012 
Upperkent road
Victoria park
Manchester
74% Hello, i am sorry about this false information, i am realy from venezuela but i am portuguese. i want to rent one rom for 3 months for study english.   25 April 2012 
Pine Grove
Victoria Park
Manchester
20% Do not go with MCR/Grainger. Nothing but trouble. Cockroach infestations and house falling apart, (literally). Poor communication and bad electrics.  12 April 2012 
Daisy Bank Road
Victoria Park
Manchester
58% very cultured.  13 March 2012 
Daisy Bank Road
Victoria Park
Manchester
58% very cultured.  13 March 2012 
Moss Lane East
Rhusholme
Manchester
68% nice location with park and art gallery  01 March 2012 
Ashfield road
Longsight
Manchester
50% We are three medical students who will be working in Manchester Royal infirmary, our main concern is the transport to the hospital or availability to public transport to the hospital.  25 February 2012 
Sackville Street
City Centre
Manchester
46% Weston hall, Comfortable and safty`, and conveniet For conservative people  21 February 2012 
Stredford Road
Hulm
Manchester
58% Hi Id like rent flat or Dubil rom neer UICLN UNI for 2 person me and my waif   18 February 2012 
Laindon Road
Victoria park
Manchester
82% Nice student are, safe, with many parks around!  08 February 2012 


 

Help other students!

Please fill out our survey about the last student location in which you lived.
This information will be made available to other students to help them find the best places to live.
All data is anonymous.
 
Email id
Location (where you lived last year)
Street
Area
City
Postcode
   
Your Ratings (what did you think of where you lived?)
Going Out (bars, restaurants, clubs, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Shops (supermarkets, corner shops, book shops, video shops, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Transport links (buses, trams, trains, underground, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Community(safety, student population, surroundings, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Facilities (gyms, libraries, parks, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Type the text you see in this picture*:
 
Comments (do you have any specific comments about this area?)
 
all data provided will be treated as anonymous