Welcome to the statistical analysis page

This is where we provide a variety of reports that will help you decide where to live.
Student Reviews See ratings assigned to areas by students.
Room Rental Rates See the average rental rates per area.
Student Feedback on areas See feedback and comments from students on certain areas.
All cities To see all cities listed


Student Reviews of Middlesbrough by Area
Sunday, May 21, 2017

Total Areas = 25
Total Sample (Number of reviews): 156
areaGoing OutShopsTransportCommunityFacilitiesSampleScore
acklam45677558%
beechwood76877270%
berwick hills46666356%
city centre55635348%
Cleveland665551654%
coulby newham68888376%
Eston55755354%
Hemlington78545258%
Linthorpe666561858%
linthorpe road88632254%
marton67543450%
Middlesbrough565454950%
Near Uni76657562%
Near university77767468%
pallister park78766268%
park road north76677366%
parkend67756262%
Teeside69425252%
Teesside565461352%
Teesside House78966272%
town65553348%
town center66446252%
town centre64677360%
TS186657364%
University Campus78645260%


Breakdown of room rental by Area for Middlesbrough
Sunday, May 21, 2017

Total = 20
Total Sample (Number of rooms): 2028
AreaAverage RentSampleMin RentMax Rent
2 mins to uni, bills included68.00660.0075.00
Ayresome/Linthorpe37.00433.0040.00
Central57.0020120.00120.00
Central Middlesbrough41.001132.0044.00
Centre Near Uni45.00245.0045.00
City Centre60.004830.00110.00
City/town centre56.006731.0076.00
Gresham21.00418.0025.00
Gresham Area48.00648.0048.00
Just Off Linthorpe Road38.00438.0038.00
Linthorpe44.002830.0054.00
Linthorpe village50.001835.00120.00
Longlands34.00833.0035.00
Marton/Linthorpe33.00633.0033.00
Near University67.00159925.00125.00
Off Linthorpe Road36.00436.0036.00
Off Parliament Road42.00638.0050.00
Southfield Road50.00150.0050.00
Thornaby35.00433.0035.00
West Lane60.00160.0060.00


Student Feedback on areas in Middlesbrough:

Address Rating Comment Date
woodlands road
teesside uni
middlesbrough
90% rooms too small  14 July 2012 
Carlow Street
Town Centre
Middlesbrough
62% This area is great for students at Teesside University.  13 April 2012 
Laura Street
Woodlands Halls
Middlesbrough
86% Good for first years but very exspensive  11 April 2012 
Gresham Road
Middlesbrough
Middlesbrough
54% Not a place for a girl to walk around at night and feel safe.  16 March 2012 
Gresham Road
Middlesbrough
Middlesbrough
54% Not a place for a girl to walk around at night and feel safe  16 March 2012 
Gresham Road
Middlesbrough
Middlesbrough
54% Not a place for a girl to walk around at night and feel safe  16 March 2012 
Park road North
Middlesbrough
Middlesbrough
58% N/A  24 January 2012 
clifton
TS1
middlesbrough
90% I have a room to let with bill inclusive. 50 pounds per week.  17 September 2011 
borough road
near university
middlesbrough
94% Great for convience and most neighbours are students... Dont go with campus lifestyle thou!  11 March 2011 
park lane
middlesbrough
middlesbrough
18% standard middlesbrough  30 September 2010 
11 Lytton court
lytton street
middlesbrough
70% 25 August 2010 
Wicklow Street
Parliament road
Middlesbrough
84% Middlesbrough, great place to live, Parliament rd, not always a great place to live  27 July 2010 
Croydon Road

Middlesbrough
54% Rough as.  17 May 2010 
107 surrey street
middlesbrough
middlesbrough
22% not very nice  14 January 2010 
68 Aire Street
Teesside
Middlesbrough
40% There is a A Spar at the end of the Street. The Landlords are really freindly and willing to help with any problems  12 January 2010 
laura street
middlesbrough
middlesbrough
82% Great fir 1st year students  30 December 2009 
Park Road North

Middlesbrough
76% Very close to the University  25 November 2009 
borough road
central middlesbrough
middlesbrough
58% its a bit of a walk to the nearest decent supermarket  15 October 2008 
6 ATHOL STREET

MIDDLESBROUGH
72% 5 mins walk from campus and city central. good landlord n safe house. 2mins from parliament park.  21 September 2008 
60 clifton street
clifton street
middlesbrough
72% no  06 September 2008 


 

Help other students!

Please fill out our survey about the last student location in which you lived.
This information will be made available to other students to help them find the best places to live.
All data is anonymous.
 
Email id
Location (where you lived last year)
Street
Area
City
Postcode
   
Your Ratings (what did you think of where you lived?)
Going Out (bars, restaurants, clubs, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Shops (supermarkets, corner shops, book shops, video shops, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Transport links (buses, trams, trains, underground, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Community(safety, student population, surroundings, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Facilities (gyms, libraries, parks, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Type the text you see in this picture*:
 
Comments (do you have any specific comments about this area?)
 
all data provided will be treated as anonymous