Welcome to the statistical analysis page

This is where we provide a variety of reports that will help you decide where to live.
Student Reviews See ratings assigned to areas by students.
Room Rental Rates See the average rental rates per area.
Student Feedback on areas See feedback and comments from students on certain areas.
All cities To see all cities listed


Student Reviews of Newcastle by Area
Sunday, Aug 20, 2017

Total Areas = 14
Total Sample (Number of reviews): 101
areaGoing OutShopsTransportCommunityFacilitiesSampleScore
City Centre98898384%
fenham46664552%
Gateshead78878376%
gosforth77697272%
Heaton588762968%
Jesmond877762770%
Longbenton189106268%
newcastle56556254%
newcastle upon tyne45565450%
Pandon Bank86776268%
Quayside86776368%
Sandyford676761164%
Spital Tongues36376350%
West Jesmond87987578%


Breakdown of room rental by Area for Newcastle
Sunday, Aug 20, 2017

Total = 30
Total Sample (Number of rooms): 3707
AreaAverage RentSampleMin RentMax Rent
Alnwick30.00829.0032.00
Arthurs hill59.002436.0090.00
Asdssdasd21.00221.0021.00
Byker70.002040.0080.00
Byker Village40.00340.0040.00
Central96.00196.0096.00
Chinatown100.00280.00120.00
City Centre76.0027722.00190.00
Fenham55.0018431.0092.00
Gateshead82.002660.00150.00
Gosforth61.002340.00100.00
Heaton64.00121130.00150.00
High heaton52.001138.0098.00
Jesmond81.00122945.00144.00
Jesmond Vale75.001070.0078.00
Kenton100.001100.00100.00
Near university78.0013519.00139.00
Newcastle-under-lyme67.001960.0078.00
Other151.001151.00151.00
Quayside81.00281.0081.00
Sandyford79.0036450.00134.00
Sandyford/Jesmond60.00660.0060.00
Shieldfield88.006576.00110.00
South Gosforth53.00950.0055.00
South Gosfoth63.00263.0063.00
South Shields85.001485.0085.00
Spital tongues74.004960.0097.00
Staiths South Bank, Gateshead69.00369.0069.00
Wallsend40.00140.0040.00
Westgate Road45.00540.0050.00


Student Feedback on areas in Newcastle:

Address Rating Comment Date
richardson road
newcastle upon tyne
newcastle
84% Good laugh ye.   26 November 2012 
Falmouth Road
Heaton
Newcastle
92% Love the area!   17 November 2012 
second avenue
heaton
newcastle
66% It was a nice area, bus stop outside the door, metro station around the corner it just was quite the hike into town, especially on a cold windy day  10 November 2012 
starbeck mews
sandyford
newcastle
44% i love sandyford  27 April 2012 


 

Help other students!

Please fill out our survey about the last student location in which you lived.
This information will be made available to other students to help them find the best places to live.
All data is anonymous.
 
Email id
Location (where you lived last year)
Street
Area
City
Postcode
   
Your Ratings (what did you think of where you lived?)
Going Out (bars, restaurants, clubs, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Shops (supermarkets, corner shops, book shops, video shops, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Transport links (buses, trams, trains, underground, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Community(safety, student population, surroundings, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Facilities (gyms, libraries, parks, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Type the text you see in this picture*:
 
Comments (do you have any specific comments about this area?)
 
all data provided will be treated as anonymous