Welcome to the statistical analysis page

This is where we provide a variety of reports that will help you decide where to live.
Student Reviews See ratings assigned to areas by students.
Room Rental Rates See the average rental rates per area.
Student Feedback on areas See feedback and comments from students on certain areas.
All cities To see all cities listed


Student Reviews of Nottingham by Area
Sunday, Aug 20, 2017

Total Areas = 113
Total Sample (Number of reviews): 2886
areaGoing OutShopsTransportCommunityFacilitiesSampleScore
Aboretum767561462%
Alfreton Road46734348%
Arboretum777579766%
arbouretum98736366%
arnold566561256%
aspley46745852%
Baseford66975266%
Basford347535344%
Beeston4776524558%
Besston46655252%
Bestwood Park56644250%
Bobbersmill67755560%
bramcote85656360%
Broadgate Park77777670%
broxtowe65754554%
bulwell67867768%
byron99799286%
canning circus758541158%
carlton67657362%
carrington66976568%
CHILWELL56674856%
city767679266%
CITY CENTER787661468%
City Centre8887715676%
clifton4576614056%
clifton campas681098282%
Clifton Campus667781368%
clifton lane33364238%
colwick25753344%
cotgrave57756360%
Derby Road78975272%
dunkirk457659754%
Dunkrik54656252%
eastwood34644642%
Faraday Road861077276%
forest37576256%
FOREST FIELD47666358%
forest fields577456856%
forestfields55447250%
Forrest Fields37642644%
Gamble Street97665266%
gamston66876366%
gedling46645450%
gill street97888380%
glasshouse87677470%
Hockley87755764%
HUCKNALL55745752%
hysen green12823232%
Hyson Green578456858%
Jubilee Campus65767862%
Lace Market877662168%
Lenton6675564958%
lenton abbey57885566%
long eaton 56656856%
mansfield65433242%
mapperley467541652%
mapperley park78987678%
mapperly88767272%
mapperly park55644348%
Meadows557453652%
New Basford35745748%
ng188895376%
norton court97446260%
Nottingham777767868%
Nottingham Centre76654256%
NOTTINGHAM CITY87876572%
Nottingham City Centre87866470%
Nottingham Trent 561077270%
Nottinghamshire556661256%
notts54355244%
Old Basford35665250%
Quorn Road23753240%
Radford5564427948%
radford boulevard46654450%
Radford/Hyson Green67755260%
Radord36744248%
Raleigh Park668761566%
Sherwood556654754%
Sherwood Rise56654852%
Sneinton556444948%
sneinton dale56634248%
Snienton55544346%
Southwell22475640%
st annes766452156%
St Anns665455052%
St. Anns65633746%
st.anns66744454%
Sutton bonington 11247230%
The Aboretum87747266%
The Arboretum83656256%
the glasshouse78599276%
the lace market87775468%
the meadows 456441546%
The Park666851462%
Top Valley77556360%
Trinity Square99899488%
Union road69787474%
university107777276%
University Campus66787468%
University of Nottingham76868670%
university park667783568%
University Park Campus76778970%
victoria hall88858274%
victoria halls65653250%
Victoria Park96536258%
west bridgeford677751564%
West Bridgford6787612668%
west brigford510876272%
westbridgeford49642250%
westbridgford79988482%
Wollanton24632234%
Wollaton456653252%
Woodborough Road78845264%


Breakdown of room rental by Area for Nottingham
Sunday, Aug 20, 2017

Total = 91
Total Sample (Number of rooms): 21368
AreaAverage RentSampleMin RentMax Rent
Adams Walk75.00175.0075.00
Alexandra Park (Mapperley)57.00652.0065.00
Arboretum82.00250521.00139.00
Arboretum/city centre69.001169.0069.00
Aspley65.00650.0095.00
Basford74.00765.0077.00
Beeston67.0072115.00195.00
Beeston Rylands49.00246.0052.00
Bestwood100.001100.00100.00
Bobbers Mill67.00661.0070.00
Bobbersmill52.00950.0055.00
Bobbersmill / Lenton49.00446.0050.00
Bobbersmill /Radford49.00846.0050.00
Bobbersmill/Radford45.00345.0045.00
Bulwell61.00658.0065.00
Canning circus81.0023240.00162.00
Carlton60.00740.0079.00
Carrington74.001845.00144.00
Carrington/Sherwood37.00137.0037.00
Castle boulevard110.001110.00110.00
Castle Marina75.00275.0075.00
Castle View, The Meadows45.00245.0045.00
Central85.0027750.00162.00
Cinderhill46.00446.0046.00
City Centre94.00194816.00185.00
Clifton62.0013640.00100.00
Clifton Village69.00469.0069.00
Close To Jubilee Or Trent50.00250.0050.00
Close To Trent48.001045.0050.00
Derby Road66.00464.0069.00
Dunkirk72.00112540.00127.00
Dunkirk, 10Mn To Lenton Bd.54.00750.0060.00
Eastwood47.00340.0053.00
Embankment/Old Meadows40.001740.0040.00
Forest Fields65.0094030.00195.00
Forest park84.003077.0090.00
Forrest Fields48.001243.0050.00
Hockley100.008275.00140.00
Hyson Green57.00555.0060.00
Hyson Green74.0027616.00112.00
Hyson Green/Arboreetem43.001042.0045.00
Hyson Green/Forest Fields43.001136.0049.00
Lace Market81.009360.00137.00
Lenton76.00981917.00125.00
Lenton Abbey67.002346.0075.00
Lenton Abbey/ Beeston61.00257.0065.00
Lenton Sands65.00565.0065.00
Lenton, Radford74.003060.0094.00
Lenton/City64.00764.0064.00
Lenton/dunkirk80.00980.0080.00
Lenton/radford76.003660.0090.00
Mapperley69.009145.00118.00
Mapperley Park72.009945.00110.00
Meadows50.008536.0080.00
Meadows Embankment45.00445.0045.00
Meadows/Victoria Embankment43.00543.0043.00
Near Nottingham Trent University55.00555.0055.00
Near University87.0050727.00189.00
New basford64.00939.00103.00
Nottingham60.005630.00100.00
Nottingham City Centre70.00670.0070.00
Nottingham Town Center45.00245.0045.00
Nr. Lenton59.00659.0059.00
Off Victoria Embankment49.00645.0050.00
Old Lenton46.00446.0046.00
Old Meadows48.001345.0052.00
Park Borders64.00264.0064.00
Radford78.002070.0085.00
Radfrod54.00654.0054.00
Sherwood61.003237.0080.00
Sherwood rise66.007038.0097.00
Snape Wood65.00165.0065.00
Sneinton54.0012530.0095.00
Sneinton Dale53.00350.0055.00
St anns61.001146.0085.00
Stapleford48.00148.0048.00
Sutton bonington71.001560.0085.00
Test57.003646.0069.00
The Arboretum/City75.00775.0075.00
The Lace Market65.00452.0075.00
The Meadows49.003930.0075.00
The Park75.003355.0088.00
The park estate91.0017165.00115.00
Top Valley57.00650.0060.00
Trent Bridge73.001063.0079.00
Trent Bridge/ Meadows57.00545.0060.00
Victoria80.00480.0080.00
West bridgford67.0099717.00180.00
West Bridgford,60.001260.0060.00
Wollaton73.0027835.00198.00
Wollaton Park75.009639.0095.00


Student Feedback on areas in Nottingham:

Address Rating Comment Date
Montpelier Road
Dunkirk
Nottingham
74% 10 Minute Walk to University, No extra cost of buses etc...  07 December 2012 
Clifton Lane
Clifton
Nottingham
54% Student Halls  22 November 2012 
Wollaton Road
Nottinghamshire
Nottingham
68% N/A  16 November 2012 
Wilton Road
Norton Court
Nottingham
78% We need accommodation that sleeps at least 12 for next year. So we are able to move in this summer to start in September 2013.  16 October 2012 
32 One Fletcher gate
Adams walk
Nottingham
66% No   05 October 2012 
6 castle gate
city center
nottingham
50% no   03 October 2012 
withern road
aspley
nottingham
54% no  22 September 2012 
turnpike lane
beeston
nottingham
44% everything else is good, just quit noise since there is no Wifi and the pulg in interenet is very slow, and frequently break!but if you are those who spend days at library, that will be fine for you.it is safe and convenient.   15 September 2012 
alfreton road
canning circus
nottingham
66% good for city campus student.  30 August 2012 
62 Beeston Road
Dunkirk
Nottingham
38% It is just close to my uni. Rest everything is really far.  21 August 2012 
55-57 Loughborough
West Bridgford
Nottingham
70% supermarkets; buses; libraries;safety!!!  11 July 2012 
Kimbolton Avenue
Radord
Nottingham
44% Nice area, fully recommended.   25 June 2012 
Derby Grove
Lenton
Nottingham
78% Good distance from nottingham uni and town  01 June 2012 
Alfreton road
hyson green
nottingham
40% Fairly rough area with not a lot of students. Good shops and not too far from Asda. Good transport - buses into town every few minutes.   19 April 2012 
Heron Drive
Lenton
Nottingham
68% Heron Drive was lovely, made our house feel like a home  14 April 2012 
North Church Street
City Centre
Nottingham
50% Best location ever!  23 March 2012 
Chaucer Street
Nottingham City
Nottingham
100% I love Nottingham city centre and would really love to find a house/flat in the city next year. Everything is so close and there are brilliant transport links.   10 February 2012 
Herald Close
Beeston
Nottingham
92% Very close to all transport links (beeston has its on station) shops & ameneties. 5 min walk to Notts Uni campus  10 February 2012 
harrington drive
lenton
Nottingham
50% no  09 February 2012 
harrington drive
lenton
Nottingham
50% no  09 February 2012 


 

Help other students!

Please fill out our survey about the last student location in which you lived.
This information will be made available to other students to help them find the best places to live.
All data is anonymous.
 
Email id
Location (where you lived last year)
Street
Area
City
Postcode
   
Your Ratings (what did you think of where you lived?)
Going Out (bars, restaurants, clubs, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Shops (supermarkets, corner shops, book shops, video shops, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Transport links (buses, trams, trains, underground, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Community(safety, student population, surroundings, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Facilities (gyms, libraries, parks, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Type the text you see in this picture*:
 
Comments (do you have any specific comments about this area?)
 
all data provided will be treated as anonymous