Welcome to the statistical analysis page

This is where we provide a variety of reports that will help you decide where to live.
Student Reviews See ratings assigned to areas by students.
Room Rental Rates See the average rental rates per area.
Student Feedback on areas See feedback and comments from students on certain areas.
All cities To see all cities listed


Student Reviews of Preston by Area
Sunday, Mar 19, 2017

Total Areas = 60
Total Sample (Number of reviews): 628
areaGoing OutShopsTransportCommunityFacilitiesSampleScore
adelphi75787368%
ashton565554852%
ashton - on - ribble 67468262%
ashton on ribble565562354%
Ashton-On-Ribble566662658%
Aston On Ribble66676262%
avenham767461060%
bamber bridge88535358%
billsborough 23456340%
billsborrow63277350%
Bilsborrow223551334%
broadgate567551456%
Brook Street54685456%
campus766771866%
central77778872%
Central Preston77677368%
centre76757464%
city center76766664%
City centre777675968%
deepdale 555441746%
fishergate9810910292%
Fishergate Hill77957270%
Foundry Court76678268%
fullwood57855260%
Fulwood466661956%
garstang 98898284%
Great Shaw Street87777472%
Ingol65776662%
iQ kopa55575554%
Lancashire777771870%
larches65656356%
lea55556652%
Leyland35554344%
lostock hall44455344%
marsh lane46675256%
moor lane88788578%
Moor Lane Halls44345240%
MOOR PARK45554746%
near uni85778270%
Near University67666462%
On Campus67587366%
On-Campus76899278%
Penwortham65767562%
Plungington577553358%
plunginton567551256%
pr168856266%
preston 6666613660%
Preston city centre87797376%
Ribble88897380%
Ribbleton45634744%
Scorton33593246%
Town Centre766661162%
UCLan88789380%
UCLAN Campus54566552%
Uni67476260%
Uni Campus77888476%
university866761366%
university area54557252%
University Campus77788974%
Walton le Dale44663346%


Breakdown of room rental by Area for Preston
Sunday, Mar 19, 2017

Total = 25
Total Sample (Number of rooms): 3852
AreaAverage RentSampleMin RentMax Rent
**5 mins to uni,bills included66.00465.0070.00
10-min walk to students'' union85.0037060.0098.00
Adelphi qtr.70.00170.0070.00
Adelphi quarter85.003975.00111.00
Ashton66.0011640.00100.00
Ashton on ribble68.0012640.0095.00
Avenham66.002150.0075.00
Balderstone85.00385.0085.00
Broadgate65.0010939.0080.00
Central77.0049931.00180.00
City centre77.0073130.00170.00
Deepdale74.008040.00100.00
Fulwood70.009030.00130.00
Fulwood / Plungington55.00455.0055.00
Moor park78.0014445.0086.00
Near University79.0075139.00174.00
Newton75.00270.0080.00
Off St Georges50.00442.0055.00
Off St Georges Rd50.00445.0055.00
Penwortham58.00855.0065.00
Plungington72.0063817.00140.00
Plungington, fulwood.76.002861.0085.00
Pr2 2Bx50.00445.0055.00
Rosemount57.00555.0065.00
Winckley Square94.007162.00160.00


Student Feedback on areas in Preston:

Address Rating Comment Date
Brieryfield Road
Ashton (Preston)
Preston
82% 5 minute walk to campus, decent place.   13 August 2015 
Beech Terrace
city centre
PRESTON
92% Lovely landlady who looked after us. Any time there was a problem she came and sorted it right away. House was beautiful when we moved in, very clean and well furnished. Area is great, very near to Avenham park where I went jogging. There is also a river and great pub called the Continental food is great and has lots of beer festivals and music going on. Marina close by and well worth a look. I would defo recommend, wish i'd found it in my 1st year.  10 April 2014 
59 Talbot Road

Preston
56% lovely  08 December 2012 
2 Parker Street, ASHTON
ASHTON
PRESTON
54% NICE  02 September 2012 
140 tulketh road
Ashton
Preston
12% Horrible dirty house, falling apart completely, should not be allowed to be rented. Landlord, usless and full empty promises about fixing the place up and fed us lots of lies!! do not live here!!  19 June 2012 
leighton street
preston
preston
50% accomodation not so great but surroundings spot on.  18 June 2012 
Harrington Street
Preston
Preston
90% It is a great place to live as a student!  17 June 2012 
myerscough college

Preston
50% OK  03 May 2012 
Harrington
Lacashire
Preston
50% Hi!  30 April 2012 
28 Shaftesbury Avenue

Preston
84% Quite expensive but a good area   28 April 2012 
Preston
Preston
Preston
78% none  18 April 2012 
Fishergate Hill
City Centre
Preston
78% Great location for a great price. Right by town, the station, the docks and Avenham Park!   19 March 2012 
St Michaels Road
Bilsborrow
Preston
34% Myerscough College... getting to places can be a bit pricey!  08 March 2012 
St.Michaels
Bilsborrow
Preston
32% Its Myerscough campus miles from anywhere.  04 March 2012 
Lawson Street
City Centre
Preston
88% Perfect Location  29 January 2012 
Great shaw street
preston
preston
50% was decent  24 January 2012 
Great shaw street
preston
preston
50% was decent  24 January 2012 
Ribblesdale Place
City Centre
Preston
72% nice area to live but a little bit far away from uni.  24 January 2012 
Lawson Street
City Centre
Preston
80% Nice Place!  17 January 2012 
Great shaw street
city center
Preston
50% good  12 January 2012 


 

Help other students!

Please fill out our survey about the last student location in which you lived.
This information will be made available to other students to help them find the best places to live.
All data is anonymous.
 
Email id
Location (where you lived last year)
Street
Area
City
Postcode
   
Your Ratings (what did you think of where you lived?)
Going Out (bars, restaurants, clubs, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Shops (supermarkets, corner shops, book shops, video shops, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Transport links (buses, trams, trains, underground, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Community(safety, student population, surroundings, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Facilities (gyms, libraries, parks, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Type the text you see in this picture*:
 
Comments (do you have any specific comments about this area?)
 
all data provided will be treated as anonymous