Welcome to the statistical analysis page

This is where we provide a variety of reports that will help you decide where to live.
Student Reviews See ratings assigned to areas by students.
Room Rental Rates See the average rental rates per area.
Student Feedback on areas See feedback and comments from students on certain areas.
All cities To see all cities listed


Student Reviews of Sheffield by Area
Sunday, Aug 13, 2017

Total Areas = 144
Total Sample (Number of reviews): 2181
areaGoing OutShopsTransportCommunityFacilitiesSampleScore
12 St Georges Close76969274%
17 Endcliffe Crescent767107274%
51 wellington street99786278%
Abbeydale56765658%
abbeydale road34535440%
abbydale410865266%
Banner Cross58785466%
Boston Street67587566%
Botanical Gardens98899286%
Bramall67676464%
Bramall Court35665250%
bramall lane565661656%
Broad Lane COurt1096109288%
brocco bank45664250%
Broom Hill77896274%
broomgrove88897280%
Broomhall6664510654%
Broomhill6777624366%
Broomhill/Crookes87868274%
broomill76677266%
center58777568%
central766551158%
central sheffield99997286%
centre877772572%
chapeltown56766560%
Charlotte Road66665758%
city768665366%
city center777663166%
city centre8787721174%
Collegiate69777372%
Collegiate Crescent87976374%
Crookemoor53576352%
Crookes6667620662%
Crookes/Walkley53555246%
crookesmoor6667711864%
Crookesmoore567761262%
Crookesmor26369252%
Crookesmore86788474%
crooks455761554%
Crooksmoor566771562%
Crooksmoore76688770%
darnall13832334%
Devonshire777671068%
devonshire courtyard98887280%
Devonshire Green87866970%
Devonshire Quarter888773176%
devonshire quater99998688%
Dore 26564246%
dronfield67578366%
Ecallsal Road89887280%
Eccalsall96785270%
eccellsall89779380%
Eccelsal Road88886476%
Eccelsall88876974%
Eccelsall road76768668%
Ecclesal Road87877374%
Ecclesall777775970%
ecclesall rd66777666%
ecclesall road878775574%
Eccleshall 68766766%
eccleshall road78686570%
ecclessall road89769278%
eccy road89887580%
endcliffe666863764%
Endcliffe Crescent43496252%
Endcliffe Student Village555104258%
endcliffe vale78696272%
Endcliffe Village76897874%
Endliffe Village77696270%
firth park47745354%
frecheville44453340%
Fulwood36785558%
Gleadless25752442%
greystones56664754%
halfway55888268%
hallam77776568%
hallamshire87977276%
Heeley445541244%
Highfield665552154%
highfields555442946%
Hillsborough58966668%
hunter bar66465254%
hunters bar7777710870%
huntersbar67655258%
hyde park67966268%
intake65743250%
Kelham Island56566956%
Kellam Island89786276%
leadmill85896472%
Leadmill Point65875462%
London Rd68578368%
London Road565553052%
Lowedges44755450%
lowfields53533238%
Mappin68568266%
Meersbrook46756356%
Millhouses67755260%
Nether Edge456751154%
Nether Green55565252%
netheredge45734446%
Netherthorpe678571666%
Norfolk76844258%
Norfolk Park546554650%
Norfolk Park Student Village43854248%
Norfork park85575260%
Norton43162232%
off Ecclesall Road89999788%
Opal 256557356%
park hill44844548%
Parson Cross64455248%
pitsmoor46375250%
Portland lane65655254%
ranmoor666762762%
s176766864%
s1075685262%
s11 67665460%
s268666664%
s346767360%
S638967266%
s766876266%
Shalesmoor56976566%
Sharrow566558054%
Sharrow Vale67786868%
sharrowvale68787372%
Sheffield666668460%
Sheffield Centre68886272%
Sheffield City Centre96878676%
Shirecliffe45646350%
Shiregreen89988284%
South Yorkshire466661656%
stocksbridge77888276%
the forge65566556%
The Pinnacles54553244%
totley56745254%
Town77655260%
town centre98967678%
University98876376%
upperthorpe38757660%
Walkley367653154%
west st99988286%
West Street878762372%
woodhouse 56944256%
woodseats56785362%
yorkshire78898280%


Breakdown of room rental by Area for Sheffield
Sunday, Aug 13, 2017

Total = 70
Total Sample (Number of rooms): 11683
AreaAverage RentSampleMin RentMax Rent
Abbeydale£82.0031£59.00£99.00
Botanical Gardens£65.0020£62.00£80.00
Brincliffe£63.004£46.00£110.00
Brocco Bank£74.0057£55.00£90.00
Broomhall£79.00568£48.00£145.00
Broomhill£75.00922£15.00£150.00
Central£76.00399£30.00£150.00
Centre / Highfields£40.008£35.00£42.00
City centre£93.00568£30.00£188.00
City Road£184.006£172.00£194.00
Commonside/Crookes£55.004£55.00£55.00
Crookes£69.001531£35.00£145.00
Crookes/Walkley£44.002£42.00£45.00
Crookesmoor£73.001190£15.00£163.00
Crookesmoor Road£120.001£120.00£120.00
Crooks£52.0012£45.00£55.00
Crooksmoor S10£75.001£75.00£75.00
Devonshire Green£94.00119£60.00£190.00
Ecclesall£78.003186£39.00£172.00
Ecclesall , Crookes£49.007£46.00£52.00
Ecclesall Road / Hunters Bar£58.005£54.00£59.00
Eccleshall Road£55.003£45.00£60.00
Endcliffe£70.0015£65.00£84.00
Fulwood£45.001£45.00£45.00
Heeley£48.0027£38.00£75.00
Highfield£71.00283£38.00£115.00
Highfields£63.00162£35.00£97.00
Hillsborough£65.004£65.00£65.00
Hillsborough/Lower Walkley£53.002£53.00£53.00
Hillsbrough£63.003£63.00£63.00
Hunters bar£69.001090£42.00£137.00
Huntersbar/Ecclesall Rd£58.005£58.00£58.00
Ideal For Hallam Uni£71.0014£59.00£79.00
Just Off Ecclesall Road£50.004£50.00£50.00
Kelham Island£61.0025£55.00£105.00
Lowfields£63.0019£40.00£75.00
Mappin Street£49.004£45.00£50.00
N/A£68.005£68.00£68.00
Near University£78.00173£48.00£120.00
Nether Edge£75.0032£46.00£95.00
Netheredge£92.001£92.00£92.00
Netherthorpe£71.0080£40.00£104.00
Norfolk park£85.00242£38.00£148.00
Norton£65.001£65.00£65.00
Norton lees£85.001£85.00£85.00
Nr City Centre£50.004£35.00£55.00
Nr Ecclesall Road£40.0012£40.00£40.00
Off Bramall Lane£53.004£45.00£55.00
Off Eccesall Road£60.005£60.00£60.00
Off Ecclesall Road£55.005£55.00£55.00
Off West Street£48.003£48.00£48.00
Other£84.005£84.00£84.00
Park Hill/ Norfolk Park£65.001£65.00£65.00
Ranmoor£65.006£64.00£65.00
Richmond£56.002£52.00£61.00
Rotherham£36.006£30.00£48.00
S11£58.006£58.00£58.00
S2£51.005£44.00£61.00
Sharrow£73.00536£35.00£99.00
Sharrow Head S11£51.004£48.00£52.00
Sharrow/London Rd£48.004£41.00£50.00
Sharrowvale£77.0028£55.00£89.00
Sheffield City Centre£70.003£67.00£76.00
St. Vincent’S Quarter£62.004£60.00£71.00
University£51.004£50.00£55.00
Upperthorpe£68.0022£61.00£75.00
Wakley£45.004£45.00£45.00
Walkey£52.005£52.00£52.00
Walkley£55.00167£33.00£87.00
Walkley / Crookes£44.001£44.00£44.00


Student Feedback on areas in Sheffield:

Address Rating Comment Date
Arran road
Crookes
Sheffield
42% arran road is a monster hill with few students living on it  11 December 2012 
Eldon Street

sheffield
66% Nice but very studenty so fairly busy at night   12 November 2012 
Arundel Street

Sheffield
64% Near the Portobello Lane will be ideal for me, and I want ensuite one. with no more than 90 pounds per week  12 November 2012 
Glossop Road
Broomhall
Sheffield
72% Bit loud at nights as seems to be the main route to return from a night out! Amazing location both for uni and town with the tram stop and a bus stop in very close vicinity   03 November 2012 
108 meadow
uni
sheffield
84% Studio flat, best position, bills included + TV + TV licence + internet   06 September 2012 
MIlton Street
City Centre
Sheffield
60% Dody area, but cheap living.  21 August 2012 
S13
abbeydale road
Sheffield
14% just need a place to live with peace  27 June 2012 
Beehive Road
Crookesmoor
Sheffield
90% its lovely.  09 May 2012 
clementson road
crookes
sheffield
66% lovely area for student, good access to uni especially crookesmoor building. good transport links into city centre  18 April 2012 
Brunswick Street
Broomhall
Sheffield
82% so close to everything, best place for students at either university to live in my opinion!  14 April 2012 
23 Atlantic Way Sheffield
Lowedges
Sheffield
50% near the countryside-quiet friendly people family in the area travel to town is sometimes an hour  13 April 2012 
Fulwood Rd

sheffield
50% i live in fulwood Rd at the moment, its too far from town and it take me like 30 minute on the bus to get to uni and sometime i mess my deadline for uni! and i am looking for some area that close to uni and town and looking for a big room coz i have got too much tuff ;) ....  30 March 2012 
229 Edmund Road
Nice
Sheffield
100% A very nice but small room for rent with a nice big bed and desk a nice shelf system and five 3 girls and 2 boy mates in a quite big house come with big kitchen and living room where is free telly to watch, garden shared with 2 other houses all students very safe area. Internet existing and all bill inc with the 55/week. 07772134754 afternoon 0114 276 8483 H-P 09:00-17:00  24 January 2012 
brookhill
sheffield uni
sheffield
50% opposite sheff uni  27 December 2011 
norfolk road
park hill
sheffield
64% Ok, very green part of sheffield  29 November 2011 
Wellington Street
city center
Sheffield
74% really good in relation to city center  23 November 2011 
Wellington Street
city center
Sheffield
74% really good in relation to city center  23 November 2011 
Wellington Street
city center
Sheffield
74% really good in relation to city center  23 November 2011 
Springvale Road
Crookes
Sheffield
78% Bang on for students. Raj Put at the bottom of the street, great for take aways!  22 November 2011 
eldon street
devonshire quarter
sheffield
84% As near to west street as possible  17 November 2011 


 

Help other students!

Please fill out our survey about the last student location in which you lived.
This information will be made available to other students to help them find the best places to live.
All data is anonymous.
 
Email id
Location (where you lived last year)
Street
Area
City
Postcode
   
Your Ratings (what did you think of where you lived?)
Going Out (bars, restaurants, clubs, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Shops (supermarkets, corner shops, book shops, video shops, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Transport links (buses, trams, trains, underground, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Community(safety, student population, surroundings, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Facilities (gyms, libraries, parks, etc) (please rate out of 10)
Type the text you see in this picture*:
 
Comments (do you have any specific comments about this area?)
 
all data provided will be treated as anonymous